Skip to content
    Measurement

    How a moment works

    Learn it, practise it, see the evidence, prove it stuck.

    One moment, end to end

    What you'll do.

    Learn · Practise · Feedback · Evidence.

    A guru teaching a lesson on stage

    Learn

    Teaching the lesson

    Your starting point

    Before any lesson, you try it cold. No feedback until it's checked. That's your baseline.

    Feedback on what you actually said

    Select a marker to see the sentence and timestamp behind it.

    Giving open & honest feedback

    The high performer who has heard it before

    Illustrative conversation · 0:41
    Your result
    Two things you did
    One thing to change
    Behaviours by group

    Nothing here is a score. Every result is evidenced by what you actually said.

    How markers work

    Every point traces to the sentence you said and when you said it.

    What we don't measure

    These signals are excluded from the result rather than treated as evidence of capability.

    • PaceIt correlates with first language, so scoring it would be unfair.
    • Tone
    • Warmth
    • Body language
    • Vocal emotion
    • “Confidence”
    • Filler words
    • Fluency

    Two measures, never one score

    Capability bands describe what you can do. Evidence rungs state the conditions under which you did it.

    You got a commitment with a date on it

    Briefed, no delay

    • · Briefed on the behaviours
    • · Straight after the lesson
    • · Simulation

    Unbriefed

    • · Not briefed
    • · Straight after the lesson
    • · Simulation

    Unbriefed, six weeks later

    • · Not briefed
    • · Six weeks later
    • · Simulation

    Real conversation

    • · Not briefed
    • · At work
    • · Real conversation

    Same behaviour, four times. What changes is what we're entitled to say about it.

    What the validation found.

    Report 03 tests whether observational markers behave as predicted.

    Figure 1 · Report 03 draft

    observational markers confirmed

    206 of 298

    all 298 markers tested in Report 03 · Source
    Figure 2 · Report 03 draft

    of markers confirmed, by type: what the counterpart said · observable facts · judgement calls

    89% · 81% · 50%

    all 298 markers tested in Report 03, grouped by marker type · Source

    Confirmation rate by marker type

    Counterpart-said markers89%
    Observable facts81%
    Judgement calls50%

    The head–mouth ceiling

    Thinking

    I need to make clear that this cannot happen again.

    Saying

    Let's keep an eye on it next time.

    A counterpart who escalates can expose the gap between the intended message and the words actually said.

    Seen in a real conversation

    Conversation Insights can connect the same observable behaviours to a real conversation when the participant has consented.

    Credentials that state the conditions

    1. Participation record

    2. Verified credential

      Coming Soon

    Verified credentials state the conditions: how long after the lesson, how hard the counterpart, how many behaviours.

    What we do not claim

    ClaimStatusWhat would change it
    A marker occurred in a transcriptEvidenced from timestamped wordsThe cited words do not support the marker.
    The behaviour will transfer to workDesigned for transfer; not established by a practice result aloneA held-out or real conversation does not show the behaviour.
    One result defines capabilityNot claimedCapability requires evidence across stated conditions.

    Why this works

    The walk-into test

    Fails

    • A broad competency you cannot enter.

    Passes

    • A specific conversation with a person, pressure and decision point.

    Lacerenza et al. (2017) reviewed 335 independent samples. The pathway maps its four ingredients: practice, feedback, spacing and needs analysis.

    Source: Lacerenza et al. (2017)

    Base: 335 independent samples.

    Under the hood: How transcript evidence is checked

    Conversations are transcribed with timestamps. Each marker is written by learning designers and checked against the transcript by a language model. Markers are only things decidable from the transcript.

    How can this help you now?

    For you

    Learn the skill. Practise that tough conversation privately, now.

    • Try a simulation free
    • See the sentence behind every result

    Practise, Measurement, Feedback, Confidence. It's in your grasp.

    Try it now!
    For your organisation

    Honest data, because nobody performs for an audience

    • Find which Moments your leaders actually struggle with
    • Evidence mapped to your competency framework
    • Aggregate-only reporting

    Psychological safety leads to better outcomes

    Book a team demo